News Flash

Tri-County Health Department News

Posted on: June 10, 2021

Castle Pines North Metro District: Boil Your Water Advisory

Water Advisory:  Castle Pines North Please Boil your Water

The following is a News Release from the Castle Pines North Metro District

Dear Castle Pines North Metro District Water Customers:

The Water Quality Control Division (WQCD) of the Colorado Public Health & Environment (CDPHE) has directed the Castle Pines North Metro District (CPNMD) to issue the following boil advisory:

Drinking Water Warning -- Boil Your Water Before Using

We lost our chlorine injector on June 8, 2021. Then we lost complete pressure to almost half of our distribution system on Wednesday, June 9, 2021. The other half of our distribution system experienced low pressure. The loss of our chlorine injector and loss of pressure in the distribution system may allow disease-causing organisms to enter the water system.

What does this mean? What should I do?

  • DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one (1) minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. DO NOT BOIL for an extensive period of time. MORE IS NOT BETTER. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.
  • Though no contamination has been detected, the loss of pressure may have allowed disease-causing organisms to enter the water system. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites, which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches. The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.
  • People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What happened? What is being done?

(For context, please note: CPNMD’s existing water supply is redundant. When necessary, CPNMD’s backup water supply comes from Chatfield Reservoir, through Centennial Water & Sanitation District’s water-treatment plant, through CPNMD’s interconnect pipeline, and into CPNMD’s distribution system. From October 1 through April 30 of each year, we rely on water in Chatfield Reservoir. From May 1st through September 30th of each year, we rely on deep-water wells in the Denver Basin Aquifer System.)

First, at 2:00 p.m. on Tuesday, June 8, 2021, the chlorine injector stopped working in CPNMD’s water treatment plant resulting in an automatic system shut-down. (Though we ordered replacement parts weeks ago, due to supply chain issues, those parts have not yet arrived. We expect the necessary parts will arrive by Monday, June 14, 2021. We have arranged to install those parts immediately upon receipt.)

When CPNMD’s chlorine injector failed, we immediately reached out to the Centennial Water & Sanitation District and arranged to activate CPNMD’s interconnect pump station, thereby continuing uninterrupted water service to CPNMD customers. CPNMD’s pumps in the interconnect pump station functioned as intended from approximately 6:50 p.m. until 10:30 p.m., Tuesday, June 8, 2021.

To compound an already difficult situation, we experienced electrical issues at the interconnect pump station and were unable to jump-start the remaining pumps. The temporary malfunction of the pumps resulted in some CPNMD customers experiencing extremely low water pressure and others having no water for part of Wednesday, June 9, 2021.

Due to the residual water supply in CPNMD’s water storage tank, water pressure throughout CPNMD was normal until approximately 5:15 a.m. on Wednesday, June 9, 2021.

At approximately 10:00 a.m. on Wednesday, June 9, 2021, we restarted the smallest of the three pumps in the interconnect pump station. Small though it is, that pump began restoring normal water pressure throughout CPNMD’s distribution system. We believe we restored normal water pressure for most, if not all, CPNMD customers by 3:00 p.m. Wednesday.

Separately, as of approximately 2:00 p.m. on Wednesday, June 9, 2021, CPNMD’s water treament plant was (and is) fully operational.

Public Notice

The Water Quality Control Division (WQCD) of the Colorado Department of Public Health & Environment (CDPHE) has directed CPNMD to:

  1. Issue the attached public notice in both English and Spanish.
  2. Issue a press release to local news outlets.
  3. Post the attached public notice to the website at www.cpnmd.org.
  4. Email CPNMD customers.
  5. Post three marquee signs titled “CPNMD BOIL WATER NOTICE: VISIT WWW.CPNMD.ORG”.
  6. If possible, issue a reverse 911 call.

Operational Next Steps

We are going to flush the distribution system, conduct monitoring, and collect bacteriological samples in the distribution system. We will notify our consumers via broadcast email and website once the boil advisory has been lifted.

For more information, please contact CPNMD’s district manager, Jim Worley, at jworley@cpnmd.org or via phone at (303) 688-8550. For the most factually accurate and reliable information, please visit www.cpnmd.org.

General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1(800) 426-4791.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by: Castle Pines North Metro District, Colorado Public Water System ID#: CO0118006, Date distributed: Thursday, June 10, 2021

If you have not already done so, please sign up for CPNMD’s email updates! Click here to UPDATE MY CONTACT INFO and submit the brief online form. Separately, you may commence outdoor irrigation.

We sincerely apologize for the inconvenience and thank you for your patience as we work to comply with all applicable regulations. Moving forward, we are working closely with WQCD/CDPHE to review our operational procedures and thereby ensure nothing like this happens again.

Additional Info...
Facebook Twitter Email